1776

June 8-10, 2018 | Wisconsin Union Theater

I want to be in the room where it happened.

Travel back to Philadelphia in the summer of 1776, where John Adams, Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Jefferson, and a host of other colonists dare to do the unthinkable and declare independence from Great Britain. Gender-blind casting brings this historic story forward into the modern age, so that the refrain of “Sit Down, John” resounds with shades of “Nevertheless, She Persisted.”

Enjoy this Tony-award winning musical in a modern staged concert production on the historic Wisconsin Union Theater stage.  Directed by Jen Uphoff Gray with Music Direction by Thomas Kasdorf.


Cast & Production Staff

Encompassing three hot months in the summer of 1776 in Philadelphia, 1776 is both a telling of how our country came to be ...and how close it came to not happening at all.  With a brilliant book by Peter Stone and songs by New Jersey schoolteacher and songwriter Sherman Edward, the musical is rarely performed due to the large cast and orchestra needed to bring it to life.  We're grateful that Music Theatre Interational (MTI) has worked with the authors to allow companies to explore non-traditional casting and to think about what it meant to be in the room where it happened then - and what it means to be in the room now.

Cast List:

Members of the Continental Congress

President

John Hancock............................................................. Donavon Armbruster

New Hampshire

Dr. Josiah Bartlett.................................................................... Shannon Seip

Massachusetts

John Adams.................................................................... Clare Arena Haden

Rhode Island

Stephen Hopkins...................................................................... Tom Hensen

Connecticut

Roger Sherman...................................................................... John Jajewski

New York

Lewis Morris........................................................................... Duane Draper

Robert Livingston.................................................................... David Neuser

New Jersey

Rev. John Witherspoon.............................................................. James Aehl

Pennsylvania

Benjamin Franklin...................................................................... Amy L. Welk

John Dickinson..........................................................................Jace Nichols

James Wilson.................................................................. Sean Langenecker

Delaware

Caesar Rodney............................................................................ Peter Hunt

Col. Thomas McKean............................................................ Allisanne Apple

George Read................................................................................ Joe Green

Maryland

Samuel Chase............................................................................. Bart Terrell

Virginia

Richard Henry Lee............................................................ Maurice Goodwin

Thomas Jefferson............................................................... Sarah C. Streich

North Carolina

Joseph Hewes.................................................... Sarah Brown Hadjimarkos

South Carolina

Edward Rutledge................................................................ Jessica Kasinski

George

Dr. Lyman Hall......................................................................... Neil Peterson

Congressional Secretary Charles Thomson...................... Erin McConnell

Congressional Custodian Andrew McNair........................... Marja Barger

A Leather Apron..................................................................... Elijah Edwards

Courier.................................................................................... Maddie Uphoff

Abigail Adams............................................................................ Scott Haden

Martha Jefferson........................................................................ Lisa Mueller

 

Production Team

The Production Team includes Director Jen Uphoff Gray, Music Director Thomas Kasdorf, Stage Manager Martinique Barthel, Scenic Designer Joseph Varga, Lighting Designer Ken Ferencek, Sound Designer Brian Anderson, Costume Designers Susan Gustaf, Technical Director Corey Helser, Choreographer Maureen Janson, and Conductor Eric Anderson.

Joining them are ASM Sarah Luedtke, Costume Assistant Sarah Marty, Rehearsal Pianist Jeff Krueger, and Backstage Arts Interns Lukas Daniels (sound) and Martha Anderson (ASM), with other crew members TBD.